TOTC 2014 – Top 4 Finalists for the Spirited Awards

Spirited Awards logo 2014

So finally, the top four finalists for the Spirited Awards are nominated!

Following a rigorous judging process by the most respected minds in the cocktail industry, the top four finalists have been selected for the 8th Annual Spirited Awards. The top four from each category are invited to attend the Spirited Awards on July 19, 2014 at the Sheraton New Orleans.

Tickets to the Spirited Awards ceremony can be purchased online at TalesoftheCocktail.com for $125 per individual ticket and $1250 per table of 10 seats.The Spirited Awards are just one part of the exciting 12th Anniversary Tales of the Cocktail taking place in New Orleans,July 16-20, 2014.Visit TalesoftheCocktail.com to learn more about the many other spirited events.

Without further ado, here are the top four finalists in each category:

AMERICAN CATEGORIES:

American Bartender of the Year:
Jeff Bell (New York)
Marcovaldo Dionysos (San Francisco)
Bobby Heugel (Houston)
Sean Kenyon (Denver)

Best American Bar Team:
Attaboy (New York)
Employees Only (New York)
Trick Dog (San Francisco)
Williams & Graham (Denver)

Best American Brand Ambassador:
Brooke Arthur (House Spirits)
Chris Patino (Pernod Ricard USA Portfolio)
Neyah White (Suntory Japanese Whiskies)
Angus Winchester (Tanqueray Gin)

Best American Cocktail Bar:
Canon (Seattle)
The Dead Rabbit (New York)
Smuggler’s Cove (San Francisco)
Williams & Graham (Denver)

Best American High Volume Cocktail Bar:
Employees Only (New York)
Honeycut (Los Angeles)
Polite Provisions (San Diego)
Trick Dog (San Francisco)

Best American Hotel Bar:
Clyde Common (Portland)
The Hawthorne (Boston)
Sable Kitchen & Bar (Chicago)
The Spare Room (Los Angeles)

Best American Restaurant Bar:
Clyde Common (Portland)
Gramercy Tavern (New York)
The NoMad (New York)
nopa (San Francisco)

Best New American Cocktail Bar:
Attaboy (New York)
Half Step (Austin)
Three Dots and A Dash (Chicago)
ZZ’s Clam Bar (New York)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES:

International Bartender of the Year:
Simone Caporale (London)
Zdenek Kastanek (Singapore)
Hidetsugu Ueno (Tokyo)
Tom Walker (London)

Best International Bar Team:
28 Hong Kong Street (Singapore)
The American Bar at The Savoy (London)
Artesian at the Langham (London)
The Black Pearl (Melbourne)

Best International Brand Ambassador:
David Cordoba (Bacardi)
Giuseppe Gallo (Martini)
David Piper (Hendrick’s Gin)
Claire Smith (Belvedere Vodka)

Best International Cocktail Bar:
28 Hong Kong Street (Singapore)
Bramble Bar (Edinburgh)
Candelaria (Paris)
Door 74 (Amsterdam)

Best International High Volume Cocktail Bar:
Eau de Vie (Melbourne)
The Black Pearl (Melbourne)
London Cocktail Club (London)
Schumann’s (Munich)

Best International Hotel Bar:
Artesian at the Langham (London)
Beaufort Bar at The Savoy Hotel(London)
Black Angel’s Bar (Prague)
Connaught Bar at the Connaught(London)

Best International Restaurant Bar:
The Bon Vivant (Edinburgh)
Delicatessen (Moscow)
Spitalfields Bar at Hawksmoor(London)
Blind Pig at Social Eating House(London)

Best New International Cocktail Bar:
Blind Pig at Social Eating House (London)
Hello Sailor (Sydney)
NOLA (London)
White Lyan (London)

WRITING:

Best Cocktail & Spirits Publication:
Alcademics.com (United States)
Imbibe Magazine (United States)
PUNCH (punchdrink.com) (United States)
Ginger Magazine (France)

Best Cocktail & Spirits Writer:
Toby Cecchini (United States)
Paul Clarke (United States)
Jeffrey Morgenthaler (United States)
Robert Simonson (United States)

Best New Cocktail/Bartending Book:
Beachbum Berry’s Potions of the Caribbean by Jeff Berry
Cocktail Culture by Shawn Soole & Nate Caudle
The Curious Bartender by Tristan Stephenson
The Drunken Botanist by Amy Stewart

OVERALL CATEGORIES:

Best Bar Mentor:
Jacob Briars
Jackson Cannon
Jim Meehan
Dushan Zaric

Best New Product:
Ancho Reyes
Crawley’s Imperial Shaker Machine
Del Maguey Ibérico mezcal
Martini Gran Lusso Vermouth

World’s Best Cocktail Menu:
The Aviary (Chicago)
The Nightjar (London)
Pouring Ribbons (New York)
Trick Dog (San Francisco)

World’s Best Drinks Selection:
Connaught Bar at the Connaught (London)
The Dead Rabbit (New York)
Multnomah Whisk{e}y Library (Portland)
Tommy’s (San Francisco)

Congrats to all the finalists and good luck!

TOTC Spirited Awards Logo

TOTC 2014 – Top 10 Finalists for the Spirited Awards

TOTC Spirited Awards Logo

Tales of the Cocktail is kicking off in about one month and 3 weeks and here are the top ten finalists in 23 categories for the 2014 Spirited Awards which will take place at the Sheraton New Orleans on saturday, july 19.

They were chosen out of hundreds of nominees by American and International judging committees comprised of the most respected minds in the cocktail industry.

The event sponsors includes, 86 Company, American Harvest, Angostura, Bacardi USA, Beverage Media, Nicolas Feuillatte, Pernod Ricard USA, Pierre Ferrand and William Grant & Sons.

Tickets to the Spirited Awards can be purchased online at TalesoftheCocktail.com

 

Here are the finalists:

AMERICAN CATEGORIES:

American Bartender of the Year
Jeff Bell (New York)
Erick Castro (San Diego)
Marcovaldo Dionysos (San Francisco)
Bobby Heugel (Houston)
Sean Kenyon (Denver)
John Lermayer (Miami)
Ryan Maybee (Kansas City)
Ivy Mix (New York)
Jeffrey Morgenthaler (Portland)
Pamela Wiznitzer (New York)

Best American Brand Ambassador
Brooke Arthur (House of Spirits)
Colin Asare-Appiah (Bacardi)
Elayne Duff (Diageo Reserve)
Jamie Evans (Oxley gin)
Bernie Lubbers (Heaven Hill Distilleries)
Freddy May (Glenfiddich Single Malt Scotch Whisky)
Chris Patino (Pernod Ricard USA Portfolio)
Nick van Tiel (Plymouth Gin / Beefeater)
Neyah White (Suntory Japanese Whiskies)
Angus Winchester (Tanqueray Gin)

Best American Cocktail Bar
Anvil Bar & Refuge (Houston)
The Aviary (Chicago)
canon: whiskey and bitters emporium (Seattle)
Cure (New Orleans)
The Dead Rabbit (New York)
Noble Experiment (San Diego)
Prizefighter (Emeryville)
Smuggler’s Cove (San Francisco)
Trick Dog (San Francisco)
Williams & Graham (Denver)

Best American High Volume Cocktail Bar
Employees Only (New York)
Flatiron Lounge (New York)
Harvard & Stone (Los Angeles)
Honeycut (Los Angeles)
The NoMad (New York)
Polite Provisions (San Diego)
Sable Kitchen & Bar (Chicago)
Saxon + Parole Restaurant (New York)
Three Dots and a Dash (Chicago)
Trick Dog (San Francisco)

Best American Restaurant Bar
320 Main (Orange County)
Bestia (Los Angeles)
Clyde Common (Portland)
Gramercy Tavern (New York)
No. 9 Park (Boston)
The NoMad (New York)
nopa (San Francisco)
OAK at fourteenth (Boulder)
The Rieger Hotel Grill & Exchange (Kansas City)
The Silver Dollar (Louisville)

Best American Hotel Bar
Bellocq (New Orleans)
Bemelmans Bar (New York)
The Broken Shaker (Miami)
Carousel Bar at the Hotel Monteleone (New Orleans)
Clyde Common (Portland)
The Hawthorne (Boston)
The Regent Cocktail Club (Miami)
Sable Kitchen & Bar (Chicago)
The Spare Room at the Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel (Los Angeles)
Vesper Bar (Las Vegas)

Best New American Cocktail Bar

Attaboy (New York)
Cane & Table (New Orleans)
Celeste (Chicago)
Golden Cadillac (New York)
Half Step (Austin)
Kimball House (Atlanta)
Mockingbird Hill (Washington, D.C.)
Multnomah Whisk{e}y Library (Portland)
Three Dots and a Dash (Chicago)
ZZ’s Clam Bar (New York)

Best American Bar Team – New Category

Attaboy (New York)
Clyde Common (Portland)
The Dead Rabbit (New York)
Drink (Boston)
Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks (Boston)
Employees Only (New York)
The NoMad (New York)
The Regent Cocktail Club (Miami)
Trick Dog (San Francisco)
Williams & Graham (Denver)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES:

International Bartender of the Year
Marian Beke (London)
Monica Berg (London)
Simone Caporale (London)
Ryan Chetiyawardana (London)
Mario Kappes (Hamburg)
Zdenek Kastanek (Singapore)
Tim Phillips (Sydney)
Hidetsugu Ueno (Tokyo)
Tom Walker (London)
Jason Williams (Sydney)

Best International Brand Ambassador
Ian “Rum Ambassador” Burrell
David Cordoba (Bacardi)
Giuseppe Gallo (Martini & Rossi)
Tim Etherington Judge (Diageo Reserve)
George Nemec (Becherovka)
David Piper (Hendrick’s Gin)
Claire Smith (Belvedere Vodka)
Manuel Terron (Midori Melon Liqueur)
Camille Vidal (St-Germain Elderflower Liqueur)
Maximilian Warner (Chivas)

Best International Cocktail Bar
28 Hong Kong Street (Singapore)
69 Colebrooke Row (London)
Bramble Bar (Edinburgh)
Buck and Breck (Berlin)
Bulletin Place (Sydney)
Candelaria (Paris)
Chainaya. Tea & Cocktails (Moscow)
Door 74 (Amsterdam)
Eau De Vie Melbourne (Melbourne)
Happiness Forgets (London)

Best International High Volume Cocktail Bar
Big Easy Covent Garden (London)
Black Angel’s Bar (Prague)
The Attic at the Black Pearl (Melbourne)
The Cufflink Club (Singapore)
Dvars (Amsterdam)
Eau De Vie Melbourne (Melbourne)
Frank’s (Buenos Aires)
The Lobo Plantation (Sydney)
London Cocktail Club (London)
Schumann’s American Bar (Munich)

Best International Restaurant Bar
The Red Bar at Bam-Bous (London)
The Bon Vivants (Edinburgh)
Delicatessen (Moscow)
The Gilbert Scott (London)
Spitalfields Bar at Hawksmoor (London)
Hix Soho (London)
The Lui Bar at Vue De Monde (Melbourne)
Oblix Restaurant (London)
Porteno Restaurant (Sydney)
Blind Pig at Social Eating House (London)

Best International Hotel Bar
Artesian at the Langham (London)
Bar at Home Hotel (Buenos Aires)
Beaufort Bar at The Savoy Hotel (London)
Black Angel’s Bar (Prague)
Clive’s Classic Lounge (Victoria)
Connaught Bar at the Connaught (London)
Ohla Boutique Bar at Ohla Hotel (Barcelona)
Punch Room at The London Edition (London)
Scarfes Bar at Rosewood London (London)
Widder Bar at the Widder Hotel (Zurich)

Best New International Cocktail Bar
The Barber Shop (Sydney)
Blind Pig at Social Eating House (London)
Hello Sailor (Sydney)
Holmens Kanal (Copenhagen)
Imperial Craft Cocktail Bar (Tel Aviv)
The Liquor Rooms (Dublin)
Little Jumbo (Victoria)
NOLA (London)
Punch Room at The London Edition (London)
White Lyan (London)

Best International Bar Team – New Category
28 Hong Kong Street (Singapore)
The American Bar at The Savoy (London)
Artesian at the Langham (London)
The Baxter Inn (Sydney)
The Black Pearl (Melbourne)
Blind Pig at Social Eating House (London)
Connaught Bar at the Connaught (London)
Le Lion – Bar de Paris (Hamburg)
The Nightjar (London)
Ruby Cocktail Chronicles (Copenhagen)

WRITING CATEGORIES:

Best Cocktail & Spirits Writer
Jenny Adams (United States)
Sam Bygrave (Australia)
Toby Cecchini (United States)
Paul Clarke (United States)
Camper English (United States)
Jeffrey Morgenthaler (United States)
Darcy O’Neil (Canada)
Daniel Priseman (United Kingdom)
Jane Ryan (United Kingdom)
Robert Simonson (United Kingdom)

Best Cocktail & Spirits Publication
Alcademics.com (United States)
Australian Bartender magazine (Australia)
BarLifeUK (United Kingdom)
DRINK (China)
Ginger Magazine (France)
Imbibe Magazine (United States)
Liquor.com (United States)
PUNCH (punchdrink.com) (United States)
The Cocktail Lovers magazine (United Kingdom)
The Spirits Business (United Kingdom)

Best New Cocktail/Bartending Book (Top 9)
The Art of the Shim by Dinah Sanders
Apothecary Cocktails: Restorative Drinks from Yesterday and Today by Warren Bobrow
Beachbum Berry’s Potions of the Caribbean by Jeff Berry
Cocktail for a Crowd by Kara Newman
The Curious Bartender by Tristan Stephenson
The Drunken Botanist by Amy Stewart
Home Bar Basics (and Not-So-Basics) Cocktail Guidebook, 2nd Edition by Dave Stolte
Wine Cocktails (Planet of the Grapes) by Jason Wilson
Whiskey Women: The Untold Story of How Women Saved Bourbon, Scotch and Irish Whiskey by Fred Minnick

OVERALL CATEGORIES:

Best Bar Mentor
Erik Adkins
Bridget Albert
Jacob Briars
Jackson Cannon
Wayne Collins
Doug Frost
Francesco LaFranconi
Jim Meehan
Andy Seymour
Dushan Zaric

Best New Product
Ancho Reyes
Beefeater Burrough’s Reserve gin
Crawley’s Imperial Shaker Machine
Del Maguey Ibérico mezcal
iSpoon by Monkey Shoulder
Martini Gran Lusso Vermouth
Nikka Coffey Grain Whisky
Plantation Original Dark Rum
Sipsmith VJOP Gin
Small Hand Foods Tonic Syrup

World’s Best Cocktail Menu
69 Colebrooke Row (London)
The Aviary (Chicago)
canon: whiskey and bitters emporium (Seattle)
Eau De Vie (Sydney)
The Nightjar (London)
The NoMad (New York)
Polite Provisions (San Diego)
Pouring Ribbons (New York)
Three Dots and a Dash (Chicago)
Trick Dog (San Francisco)

World’s Best Drinks Selection
Baba Au Rum (Athens)
Connaught Bar at the Connaught (London)
The Dead Rabbit (New York)
Eau De Vie Melbourne (Melbourne)
Hard Water (San Francisco)
Liberty Bar (Seattle)
Multnomah Whisk{e}y Library (Portland)
Old Crow (Zurich)
Scopa Italian Roots (Los Angeles)
Tommy’s (San Francisco)

Congrats to all the finalists and good luck!